Privacy Notice

Home/Privacy Notice

Revised April 2018

Who we are

Greenfords Ltd, trading as Eversley Storage (“we”, “us”) is the operator of the website https://www.eversleystorage.co.uk.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain information about you.  When we do so, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

For full details of the company, please visit our Terms and Conditions page.

Welcome to our Privacy Notice

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information, which we call “personal data”. This Privacy Notice summarises how we look after your personal data and your privacy rights.  It supplements any other privacy notices and our privacy policy and is not intended to override them.

We have tried to be brief and clear.  We are happy to provide additional information or explanation.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal data

Where you make enquiries about storing with us before you become a customer, we need to collect personal information about you so that we can take steps to enter into a contract with you.  Once you have become a customer, we need to collect and use personal information to provide services to you and to claim our right to be paid in return for our services under our standard terms of business/contract with you.

This includes collecting and using your personal information to:

  • Prepare a storage agreement with you;
  • Manage any accounts you hold with us;
  • Contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for or to provide information you have requested;
  • Deal with payment for our services;
  • Notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you; and
  • Resolve disputes or collect overdue payments.

We also collect personal information to:

  • Enable us to follow up on enquiries made by you in relation to storing with us;
  • Conduct research and analyse website visitor behaviour patterns;
  • Customise our website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • Improve our services;
  • Detect and prevent fraud;
  • Prevent offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content being sent to or posted on our websites or to stop any other form of disruptive behaviour.

Types of personal data

We gather and use information from our customers, suppliers, business contacts, advisors, contractors, job applicants, employees and other people with whom we have a relationship or many need to contact in the course of business.

We rely on different lawful bases for collecting and using personal data in different situations.

In the course of operating our storage business, we collect personal information when you provide it to us, such as full contact information including name, postal address, email address, phone numbers and payment details.

If you apply for a job with us, or are interested in working for us as a contractor, we collect and use personal information through the application, recruitment or appointment and employment processes as applicable and check references.

We may do a credit check on you so that we can make credit decisions about you and people or businesses associated with you.  These checks may also be used to help prevent and detect fraud and money laundering.

It is a key feature of our storage service that we operate CCTV within the storage facility which includes the collection and processing of CCTV images.

We do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

International transfers

We do not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

Our website

Our website uses cookies (text only strings of information so that the website can remember who you are.)  Most major websites use cookies.  We use cookies to store settings you use on our website so that next time you visit your preferences are remembered for you.  We use cookies to help us better inform our marketing decision making in order to keep our prices as competitive as possible.

You can manage the use of cookies on our website by deleting them from your cookie folder once you have left our website, or by setting your preferences before you enter the website.  Deleting or rejecting cookies may impair your experience of our website.

Our website includes functionality provided by third parties such as You Tube.  Disabling or rejecting cookies may break the functionality offered.

When you complete our web contact forms, we require you to provide certain information and it is the nature of the website and the services we provide that we have to obtain this information.  We gather this information to provide you with a better service, respond to your query and occasionally notify you about important changes, new products, services and special offers.  You can choose whether you would like to be on a direct mailing list or whether you would prefer to opt out and you can change these preferences at any time.

Any personal data you provide us with via our website is contained behind secured networks and only accessed by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and who are required to keep the information confidential.

While we will use reasonable efforts to keep your personal data safe, you acknowledge that use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Our website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Who your information might be shared with

If you provide us with details of any other person we can contact to discuss your account, we may contact that person and discuss and share the details of your account with that person and deal with that person in relation to your account as if that person was you.  We may particularly want to do this if we are unable to get in touch with you for any reason.  If you change your mind, you can email or write to us and have this person taken off your account as an alternate contact person.

If you provide us with details of a person who we can contact for a job reference, we may contact that person in connection with your job application.

If you give us information on behalf of someone else as an alternative contact, referee or next of kin, you confirm that the other person has agreed that you can:

  • Give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • Receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
  • If relevant, give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad.

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • Service providers under contract with us to support our business operations;
  • Our insurers and insurance brokers;
  • Law enforcement or government agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent or detect unlawful activity;
  • Any person or agency if we need to share that information to comply with the law or to enforce any agreement we may have with you or to protect the health and safety or any person;
  • Any person who you have named as a person we can contact to discuss your account;
  • Any person who is your agent or representative, such as the holder of a power of attorney, a legal guardian or person administering a will;
  • Any person who we have negotiated with in the event that we sell our business or property;
  • Credit reference agents;
  • Credit card associations if specifically required.

If we pass data on to insurers, they may enter your data on to a register of claims which is shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims.

Your information may be collected by our website host, for our use exclusively.  They also help us manage our emailing.

If we use an outside party to process your information, we require them to comply with our instructions in connection with the services they provide for us and not for their own business purposes.  They also need to comply to the GDPR and associated regulation.

How long we keep your personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

You can ask us about the retention periods for different aspects of your personal data.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights. These include the following rights:

  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information that we hold;
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • Require us to stop contacting you for marketing purposes;
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;
  • Restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Request a copy of your information which we hold (subject access request);
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or which affect you significantly; and
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have a right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations.
  • You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are not happy or have a problem with how we are dealing with your personal information.  We would appreciate the opportunity to resolve the matter with you first.

Further information on these rights is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and to ensure you have the right to access your personal data (or exercise any of your other rights).  This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.  We may also contact you to ask you further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests.  In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Please:

  • Email, call or write to us;
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • Let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.

We will not charge any fee for any of these services in  most cases.

Change of details

We try to ensure that all personal data held in relation to you is as up to date and accurate as possible.  Please notify us of any significant changes to important information, such as your contact details.

If you fail to provide data

If you do not provide personal data to us and this would prevent us from performing the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you, or place us in breach of the law, we may have to cancel our contract.  We will notify you if this is the case.

Any substantial changes that affect how we process your personal data will be notified on our websites so please revisit our Privacy Notice when you visit our website.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the use of your personal information, or our concerned that any information we hold on you is incorrect, do please get in touch with us and we shall do our best to resolve and rectify the matter.